?

Log in

No account? Create an account
blah blah blah - Turkish

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile
> Anti-Racist Action

October 4th, 2003


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
12:06 am - blah blah blah
I totally need to update this more.

I'm bored lately. I've been writing zines and stuff to kill time.

I need more to do; my job no longer really holds interest for me, I want to move out of my house and get an apartment again, and I need more money.

I don't really have anything to update about, I just sort of feel like typing.

I wanna travel more. A good friend (I need more of those) brought up the idea of travelling town to town for a week doing some organizing... I really want to do that. God, do I want to do that.

I'm just realizing more and more that I haven't really accomplished anything... at all, really. It gets me somewhat depressed, but not too badly. I guess that's why I'm getting into the IWW so hardcore, union organizing is a way to bring about immediate change and improvement to our lives. But I digress...

I guess I'm gonna go check my email again, and hope someone anyone wants to talk to me...

I really need to stop spending time alone... it makes me think, then I get down again. Ugh. Stupid brain.

And it's cold out, which means the CD player in my vehicle quits working... so I get stuck choosing between any number of really crappy radio stations. But I'm becoming addicted to NPR. Damn you, Public Radio and your engaging and intelligent content!!!!

I can't stress it enough, I really want to travel, just this time with closer friends than before.

And stream of consciousness typing is not my strong point, oddly enough. :-P

Man, life is boring. I'm gonna go pee.

(5 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


From:rote
Date:October 3rd, 2003 10:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What ever happened with that paintball place? Were you able to get rehired?

What you should do, man, is find some IWW cronies and go start trouble at Wal-Marts across the nation.
[User Picture]
From:turkish
Date:October 3rd, 2003 11:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I made a bunch of copies of a Chicago IWW pamphlet, and I've just been leaving them around and handing them out to disgruntled workers (and in my industry, they're not hard to find!).

As for the paintball place, I'm waiting to go through organizer training first, so I have a better grasp on what I'm doing.
From:rote
Date:October 3rd, 2003 11:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
What industry are you in?

I read some IWW booklet on organize, and I must say that I was eye-opening. The capitalist authorties haven't made it easy to organize. Nevertheless, organization is one of the most important things that we can do. :/
[User Picture]
From:turkish
Date:October 3rd, 2003 11:13 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I'm in heavy truck parts/service (semi's, school busses, etc.).

Indeed they haven't. I'm working on starting my low-cost distro, zines/fliers/pamphlets/newspapers/etc. to get more shit out there.

Off to bed.
[User Picture]
From:xoalliestarox
Date:October 3rd, 2003 11:46 pm (UTC)
(Link)
How can you even say you haven't accomplished anything? I don't think that's true at all. Sure, to you, there's probably always more to be done and nothing is ever good enough but seriously - you've done a lot, seen a lot, and tried hard for a lot of people/things. GIVE YOURSELF MORE FUCKING CREDIT! Argh! You know I hate when you're modest.

I hate when you say that life is boring, it makes me feel like maybe I'm doing something wrong. I know that probably doesn't help anything, but I'm saying it anyways.

I love you.

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com